Kitchen Guard Privacy Notice

KITCHEN GUARD Privacy Notice

Last Updated: JULY 1, 2024

Download Privacy Notice[1]

Our Privacy Notice Has Recently Changed.

Your privacy is important to KITCHEN GUARD (“our,” “us,” or “we”) [and our subsidiaries and affiliates, together KITCHEN GUARD]. This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) explains the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.KitchenGuard.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Notice does not apply to information collected through any other means, including on any other website operated by a third party.

Please read this Notice carefully. If any term in this Notice is unacceptable to you, please do not use our Website or provide us with any personal information.

In this Notice, when we talk about “Personal Information,” we mean any information that is related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This Notice does not apply to any products, services, websites, mobile applications, or content (including advertising) offered by third parties or that may be linked to or from the Website. Data collected by these third parties is covered by their own privacy notices.

1. Your Information We Collect[2]

Depending on your relationship with us, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information from you:

  • Personal details:Name, email address, telephone number, company name, job title, and other professional and employment information;
  • Account information: Account login credentials such as username and password;
  • Financial information: Billing and payment information (e.g., credit card or ACH account information);
  • Device and other automatic information:IP address, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with a website, application, or advertisement. For more information, see “Information We Collect Automatically About You” below;
  • Views and opinions: Feedback, survey responses, and other information included within your interactions with us or otherwise provided via the Website; and
  • Employee and Job Applicant Information: If you are an employee or have applied for a job or other position with us, we may also collect employment information such as your name, resume/CV, educational background, language and other skills, work experiences, and job references. [The collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information is governed by our Employee and Job Applicant Privacy Notices.] [3]
  • Communications: We may record our communications including chat messages, phone, or video calls, such as when you utilize our chat-bot or provide us with feedback.[4]

2. How We Collect Your Information[5]

Information We Collect Directly From You

  • We may collect Personal Information that you provide to us when you use our Website or interact with us. For example, we may collect information when you browse through the Website, register or create an account, make an information request, or when you otherwise interact with us and provide your information via our Website.

Information We Automatically Collect About You

As with many websites, when you interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect and log certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to our Website (e.g., traffic data, logs, other communication data, and resources that you access and use on our Website), information about your computer, mobile device, and internet connection (including your IP address, operating system, and browser type), and location data, which we collect to ensure you reside in a jurisdiction in which you are eligible for using our Website, to comply with relevant laws, and for fraud prevention purposes.

Cookies

The technologies we use for automatic data collection include cookies (i.e., browser cookies), flash cookies, and web beacons. We may store cookies (e.g., locally stored objects) on your device when you use our Website. These technologies help us speed up your future activities and improve your experience by remembering the information that you have already provided to us. Third parties operating on our behalf may also use these technologies to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding the use of our Website. You may block or delete these technologies from your device. However, by disabling such technologies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of our Website. For more information about cookies, including links to web browser instructions for disabling and managing such technologies, visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of our Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages they visit, and other websites visited prior to or after coming to this Website. The data collected through these tools is not tied to other Personal Information that we collect about you. To know more about data collected by Google Analytics, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You may prevent the use of Google Analytics by disabling cookies as described above. You may also prevent Google Analytics from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of our Website (including your IP address), or processing this data, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through Google at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.][6]

Information We Collect From Other Sources.

We may collect Personal Information about you from our affiliates and our partners and their service providers and contractors. For example, this may include your current job position, business address, company name, and position title provided by your employer. We also may obtain information you have made publicly available, including from websites and online services you use, consumer research platforms, and/or business contact databases.

3. How We Use Your Information[7]

We may collect Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Provide our Website and its contents to you;
  • Provide or improve the services requested by you, including in the context of your business relationship with us, and perform our contractual obligation
  • Fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to respond to your email or request for information);
  • Communicate with you about our Website or to provide you with information or marketing materials, including promotional offers, that may be of interest to you;
  • Send you transactional or relationship messages, such as receipts, account notificatoins, customer service reponses, and other administrative messages;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Website;
  • Comply with the law, protect or defend our interests or the interests of our customers or users of our Website if permitted by law or required to do so by law, court order, or government regulations or where we believe such action is necessary;
  • Help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases, other technology assets, and business;
  • System administration and to monitor the use of our Website;
  • Any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent; and
  • Disclose to third parties for the performance of services provided to us, including third-party providers of services related to the operation and management of our Website, or in connection with the administration and support of the activities noted above.

4. With Whom Do We Disclose Your Information[8]

We may disclose information about you as follows and as otherwise described in this Notice or at the time of collection:

  • With companies and vendors that perform services for us, including email service providers, payment processors, fraud prevention vendors, analytics providers, advertising partners, and other service providers;
  • To accountants, auditors, lawyers, and other outside professional advisors to the Company, subject to appropriate contractual obligations of confidentiality;
  • Where required by law, court order, or subpoena if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, applicable law or legal process or where necessary to prevent, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or to protect the rights, property, and safety of the Company or others;
  • In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among the Company and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may also process and disclose information to third parties if the information has been de-identified or aggregated in a way so it cannot be used to identify you.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We use reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

6. Children

The Website is not directed towards children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 (or 16 where applicable by law) through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Notice by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us using the methods described in Section 9 “How to Contact Us,” and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

7. Links

The Website may contain content, services, advertising, and other materials that link to external websites. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of any such external website. Please refer to the terms of use and privacy notices of the external website for more information.

8. Changes to This Notice

This Notice is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Notice. We may change this Notice from time to time. Your access of the Website after such change will be deemed acceptance of the new Notice.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or about exercising your rights, you may send an email to marketing@kitchenguard.com or write to us at 1515 Mockingbird Lane, Suite 410, Charlotte, NC 28209.

10. Other Choices[9]

Promotional Emails. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by logging into your account and managing your contact preferences. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Marketing Phone Calls/Text Messages. With your consent, we may engage in marketing and other automated communications, which may include phone calls and text messages made using an automatic telephone dialing system or artificial prerecorded voice. You are not required to consent to such communications as a condition of purchasing products or services, and you may revoke consent at any time by contacting us via the methods in Section 9 “How to Contact Us.”

Push Notifications to Mobile Devices. With your consent, we may send promotional and other push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.]

11. Additional Information for Residents Of California[10]

The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (Civil Code Section 1798.100, et seq.) (“California Law”), provides eligible California residents with specific rights with respect to our collection, retention, disclosing, selling, sharing, and use of Personal Information. This section on Additional Information for Residents of California supplements this Notice and applies solely to eligible residents of the State of California. Any terms used but not defined in this section have the same meaning as defined in California Law.

Collection of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected categories of Personal Information as discussed in Section 1 “Your Information We Collect” from the sources of Personal Information as discussed in Section 2 “How We Collect Your Information.” The business or commercial purpose for collecting that information is disclosed in Section 3 “How We Use Your Information.”

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed your Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose described in Section 3 “How We Use Your Information” to the categories of third parties described in Section 4 “With Whom Do We Disclose Your Information.”[11]

Sales and Shares of Personal Information[12]

  • We do not sell your Personal Information for monetary profit. However, we engage in certain information disclosure activities that may be considered “sales” or “sharing” under California Law.[13] In the last twelve (12) months, we have sold or shared[14] the following Personal Information:
CategoryBusiness or Commercial PurposeCategories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information was Disclosed That May be Considered a “Sale/Sharing” Under California Law[15]
Identifiers.To provide you with personal advertising and contentAdvertisers and advertising networks  
Internet or other similar network activity.To provide you with personal advertising and contentAdvertisers and advertising networks  

We do not knowingly sell or share the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.[16]]

California Privacy Rights

California Law provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. The following section describes your California Law rights and explains how to exercise those rights. Your California Law rights include the:

  • Right to Know or Access: Request that we disclose to you your Personal Information that we collected, used, disclosed, shared, and sold.
  • Right to Delete: Request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see “Identity Verification”), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information: Request that we correct any of your Personal Information that we maintain about you that is inaccurate.
  • [Right to Opt Out of Sales or Sharing of Personal Information[17]: We do not sell your Personal Information for monetary profit. However, we may engage in certain information disclosure activities that may be considered “sales” or “sharing” under California Law. If we sell your Personal Information to or share such information with third parties, you may have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of such information. To exercise the right to opt out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information[18]link on the homepage.

If you have an opt out preference signal enabled (e.g., the Global Privacy Control), you will automatically be opted out of the sale or sharing of your information,[19] but we may ask you to confirm your preference if you have previously consented to the sale or sharing of your Personal Information. To download and use a browser supporting the opt-out preference signal, please visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org/orgs. If you choose to you the opt-out preference signal, you will need to enable it for each supported browser or browser extension you use.]

  • [Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure[20] of Sensitive Personal Information[21]: Limit how we use and disclose your Sensitive Personal Information. To exercise the right to limit, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the Limit the Use and Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information[22] link on the homepage.

If a transaction requires the use or disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information in order to complete the transaction, we will notify you and provide instructions on how you can reauthorize such use or disclosure.]

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for choosing to exercise any of your rights. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of the Website.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your California privacy rights, please submit a request by contacting us via the methods in Section 9 “How to Contact Us.”

Identify Verification

We may require you to prove your identity to exercise certain rights. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, your telephone number, email address, and/or date of last communication with us. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. We will only use Personal Information provided in your consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Only you, your parent, guardian (if you are under 13 years or age), conservator, a person to whom you have given power of attorney, or an authorized agent may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may, however, make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child if necessary. Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative. We cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for your right to access twice within a 12-month period.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information so long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed. When determining the retention period, we take into account criteria, such as the type of services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, use of our Website, and the impact on the Website functionality if we delete your Personal Information.[23]

[Notice of Financial Incentive[24]

We may offer you various incentives, including special offers, discounts, rewards, and coupons pursuant to certain rewards and loyalty programs (each, a “Rewards Program”), throughout the year for providing us with your Personal Information. Categories of Personal Information that may be collected pursuant to a Rewards Program, include, but are not limited to the categories of Personal Information described in Section 1 “Your Information We Collect.”

We do not assign a monetary value to the data we collect, but based on a good-faith estimate, we believe the value received from your Personal Information is reasonably equal to the value of the benefit we offer you pursuant to a Rewards Program. This estimate is not specific to any specific individual who participates in a Rewards Program (a “Member”) and may vary by Member. We have calculated such value by taking into consideration, without limitation, relevant factors related to the estimated value of such information to us, as set forth under California Law.

If eligible, you may opt into a Rewards Program by following the instructions set forth in a Rewards Program’s terms and conditions and, if applicable, by creating a member account on the Rewards Program’s website. Material terms of participating in a Rewards Program, including all terms and conditions concerning the collection, use and retention of a Member’s Personal Information, are set forth in the applicable terms and conditions, this Notice, and/or our Terms of Service and should be carefully reviewed prior to participation in a Rewards Program.

You have the right to cancel your membership and participation in a Rewards Program at any time. To opt out of a Rewards Program, including the receipt of marketing emails provided pursuant to your status as a Member of a Rewards Program, please contact us via the methods in Section 9 “How to Contact Us.”]

Your Rights Under “Shine the Light”

In addition to your rights under California Law, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding our disclosure, if any, of their Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categories of Personal Information disclosed and the names and addresses of all third parties that received Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2024 will receive information about 2023 sharing activities). To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request in writing by contacting us via the methods in Section 9 “How to Contact Us.”

12. Additional Information for Residents of Other States[25]

For eligible residents of Colorado, Connecticut, [Montana, Oregon, Texas,] Utah and Virginia, you also have rights with respect to the Personal Information, also known as personal data, that we collect about you. This section supplements this Notice and applies solely to eligible residents of Colorado, Connecticut, [Montana, Oregon, Texas,] Utah and Virginia. Any terms not defined in this section have the same meaning as defined under applicable Colorado, Connecticut, [Montana, Oregon, Texas,] Utah and Virginia privacy law, including the Colorado Privacy Act, Connecticut Data Privacy Act, [Montana Consumer Data Privacy Act, Oregon Consumer Privacy Act, Texas Data Privacy and Security Act,] Utah Consumer Privacy Act, and Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act. Subject to certain exceptions, if you are an eligible resident of one of these states, you have certain privacy rights which may include, depending on your state of residency:

  • Right to Know/Access. You have the right to confirm whether we processes your Personal Information and access such Personal Information. You also have the right to obtain your Personal Information in a portable, and to the extent reasonably feasible, readily usable format that you can transmit without hinderance. [In addition, eligible Oregon residents have the right to confirm the categories of Personal Information we process or have processed, as well as a list of specific third parties to which we have disclosed any Personal Information.][26]
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information you have provided to us or that we have otherwise obtained about you. 
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Right to Opt Out. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes of (i) targeted advertising, (ii) the sale of your Personal Information and (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. [Please note that we do not engage in such profiling as defined under applicable law.][27]

[NOTICE TO TEXAS CONSUMERS: We may sell your sensitive personal data.][28] 

  • Right to Appeal. You have the right to appeal our decision with regard to your request to exercise any rights described herein. 

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Oregon, Texas, Utah and Virginia privacy law rights. To exercise the rights described in this section, including your opt-out rights, please submit a consumer request to us by contacting us via the methods in Section 9 “How to Contact Us.”


[1] California Law requires that the Notice “be available in a format that allows a consumer to print it out as a document.”

[2] Please review this section for accuracy. Only include the categories of Personal Information that your company actually collects. More categories of Personal Information may need to be included or excluded based on your company’s practices.

[3] Jones Day can provide templates on request regarding employee and job applicant privacy notices. An employee and /or applicant notice is necessary under EU and California Law.

[4] To be included if applicable.

[5] Please verify this section for accuracy, including information regarding cookies and other tracking technologies. Specifics in this section will likely need to be altered to fit your company’s practices.

[6] Only include this subsection if your company uses Google Analytics. If your company uses other cookie-based advertising partners, these references should be included.

[7] Please verify that the uses and disclosures described in the numbered list are accurate. Add or subtract examples as relevant.

[8] Please verify that the third parties described are accurate. Add or subtract examples as relevant.

[9] Only include this section if applicable to your company (e.g., you send notifications via a mobile app, etc.).

[10] THIS SECTION IS NOT NECESSARY IF CALIFORNIA LAW DOES NOT APPLY. California Law is only applicable if your company: (1) has an annual gross revenue that exceeds $25 million; (2) annually buys, sells, or shares Personal Information of 100,000 or more consumers; or (3) drive 50% or more of your annual revenue from the sale or sharing of Personal Information.

[11] Please confirm this statement for accuracy. Add or subtract categories of third parties as relevant.

[12] ONLY INCLUDE THIS SECTION IF APPLICABLE. See the comments regarding the sales and sharing of Personal Information below.

[13] Under California Law, a “sale” entails any kind of disclosure of Personal Information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. Accordingly, to the extent a third party receives any benefit from receiving a consumer’s Personal Information provided by your company, that disclosure may constitute a sale. For instance, providing consumer Personal Information to third parties for online behavioral advertising purposes via tracking technologies such as cookies and other tools that automatically share information, may be considered a “sale” under California Law. “Sharing” is defined under California Law as the disclosure of Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising (advertising to a consumer based on the consumer’s Personal Information obtained from the consumer’s activity across different websites), whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration.  A sale or share does not occur when your company has entered into written service contracts with third parties to limit the purposes for which they use Personal Information.

[14] Google’s products allow for the ability to conduct cross-contextual behavioral advertising.  If your company does not wish to include references to sales or shares in its Notice, it should follow Google’s instructions on how to restrict data processing in Google products as described here. If it does so, these references can likely be removed or altered.

[15] Please confirm for accuracy. To the extent your company sells or shares Personal Information for other purposes and to other categories of third parties, this section can be revised.

[16] Under California Law, a business must expressly include in its Notice a “statement regarding whether the business has actual knowledge that it sells or shares the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.”

[17] ONLY INCLUDE THIS SECTION IF APPLICABLE. See the comments regarding the sales and sharing of Personal Information above.

[18] Under California Law, businesses that engage in the sale or sharing of Personal Information must provide consumers with a method to submit opt out requests via an interactive form that is available through a “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link on its website. Jones Day can assist your company in setting up such a link and interactive form if your company actually engages in activity considered a sale or share under California Law.

[19] If selling or sharing Personal Information, California Law requires businesses to allow consumers to submit requests to opt out via an opt-out preference signal (i.e., a Global Privacy Control). Does your company have the capability to recognize these preference signals? Jones Day can assist your company with identifying vendors that can set up processes to recognize these signals.

[20] ONLY INCLUDE THIS SECTION IF APPLICABLE. California Law does not require a business to provide this right unless Sensitive Personal Information is collected or processed for the purpose of “inferring characteristics” about a consumer. Inferring characteristics is defined as the “derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions from facts, evidence, or another source of information or data.” For example, “a characteristic deduced about a consumer (such as ‘married,’ ‘homeowner,’ ‘online shopper,’ or ‘likely voter’) that is based on other information a business has collected (such as online transactions, social network posts, or public records).” If your company will not collect information for this purpose, this right can be removed.

[21] Under California Law, Sensitive Personal Information includes the following: Social Security number, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs; union membership; genetic data; unique biometric information; contents of certain mail, emails, and text messages; or health, sex life or sexual orientation information.

[22] Similar to the right to opt out of the sale or share of Personal Information, California Law requires businesses that collect Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of inferring characteristics to provide an interactive form that is available through a “Limit the Use and Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information” link on its website. Alternatively, businesses can combine this link with the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link and call it “Your Privacy Choices” or “Your California Privacy Choices.” The alternative link must include the opt-out icon available at the following link adjacent to the title: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa/icons-download.   

[23] Please review this section for accuracy. The relevant criteria that your company uses to evaluate the data retention period should be included here.

[24] Only include this section if your company is subject to California Law (see comment above) and runs a rewards or loyalty program for its business contacts. Please verify this section for accuracy to ensure it matches your company’s practices.

[25] THIS SECTION IS NOT NECESSARY IF OTHER STATE PRIVACY LAWS DO NOT APPLY. Jones Day can assist your company in determining whether these laws apply. Please note that states with laws not yet in effect, but that go into effect later this year, have been bracketed (Oregon and Texas laws take effect July 1, 2024 and Montana’s law goes into effect October 1, 2024). Your company should decide whether it will provide consumers who are residents of states with laws not yet in effect with rights prior to their effective date. If not, the bracketed states/state laws should be removed from this Notice prior to posting. 

[26] Only include bracketed reference to Oregon’s law if applicable to your company.

[27] Please review and confirm for accuracy. To the extent the company is engaged in such profiling, this reference should be removed.

[28] This disclosure is required verbatim under the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (“TDPSA”). Only include if applicable based on your company’s practices. Under the TDPSA, “sensitive personal data” is defined as “personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health diagnosis, sexuality, or citizenship or immigration status; genetic or biometric data that is processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual; personal data collected from a known child; or precise geolocation data.” Similar to other state privacy laws, “sale” is defined under the TDPSA as the “sharing, disclosing, or transferring of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration [] to a third party.”